The AIOA and your right to privacy.

Introduction

The Association of Independent Organ Advisers is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you, or that you provide, will be processed by our members. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how our members will treat it. The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Some Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data
Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller
Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

 

GENERAL

Due to the nature of our Association, there is no centrally collected information beyond the processing of new membership applications and complaints. This means that each member of the Association will have their own policy and be their own Data Controller and Data Processor and is responsible in deciding how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. For all data matters, please contact the member concerned in the first instance. Should further attention be required you can bring the matter to the AIOA in writing by emailing datacontrol@aioa.org.uk or to our physical correspondance address at: 15 Baxendale, London NG20 0EG.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

The AIOA keeps membership information for the duration of membership. In respect of complaints resolution, we keep personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary during the process and we use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data
1/. Financial information relating to membership : six years, as dictated by HMRC
2/. Email enquiries of all types : one year from date of final correspondence on a subject.
3/. Complaint resolution : Two years from the date of concluding a resolution.

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

1/. Consent of the data subject; received either by mechanism, of membership application or complaints procedure.
2/. Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject(s), by means of providing membership or complaint resolution.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will not be shared by the Association, though may be shared with other members for the purpose of providing service.

The purpose(s) of processing personal data

The AIOA uses personal data to communicate and respond to:
1/. the correspondence required by applications for membership, including verification of information given
2/. the correspondence required in the resolution of complaints
3/. to allow public identification of membership and/or any relevant outcomes relating to complaint resolution or enquiry.

Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data as it is necessary to enter into a contract such as membership or complaint resolution.

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data as a member, complainant or complainee, :
1/. The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
2/. The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
3/. The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
4/. The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
5/. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
6/. The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will place and changes here in this policy and, if relevant, provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted here on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

How to Make a Complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Representative on datacontroller@aioa.org.uk.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.